BARNHART V. PEABODY COAL CO. (01-705) 537 U.S. 149 (2003)
[…] Assignment to a signatory operator binds the operator to pay an annual premium to the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund, established under the Act to administer benefits. §9702. The premium has up to three components, starting with a “health benefit premium,” computed by multiplying the number of assigned retirees by the year’s “per beneficiary” premium, set by the Commissioner and based on the Combined Fund’s health benefit expenses for the prior year, adjusted for changes in the Consumer Price Index. §9704(b). The second element is a “death benefit premium” for projected benefits to the retirees’ survivors, the premium being the operator’s share of “the amount, actuarially determined, which the Combined Fund will be required to pay during the plan year for death benefits coverage.” §9704(c).

A possible third constituent of the premium is for retirees who are not assigned to a particular operator, whose health and death benefits are nonetheless paid from the Combined Fund as if they were assigned beneficiaries.