BARNHART V. PEABODY COAL CO. (01-705) 537 U.S. 149 (2003)
[…] Justice Scalia, with whom Justice O’Connor and Justice Thomas join, dissenting.

The Court’s holding today confers upon the Commissioner of Social Security an unexpiring power to assign retired coal miners to signatory operators under 26 U.S.C. § 9706(a). In my view, this disposition is irreconcilable with the text and structure of the Coal Industry Retiree Health Benefit Act of 1992 (Coal Act or Act), and finds no support in our precedents. I respectfully dissent.

I

The respondents contend that the Commissioner im-

properly assigned them responsibility for 600 coal miners under §9706(a). Section 9706(a) provides, in pertinent part:

“[T]he Commissioner of Social Security shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a signatory operator which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business in the following order:

“(1) First, to the signatory operator which–

“(A) was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement, and

“(B) was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree in the coal industry for at least 2 years.

“(2) Second, if the retiree is not assigned under paragraph (1), to the signatory operator which–

“(A) was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement, and

“(B) was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree in the coal industry.

“(3) Third, if the retiree is not assigned under paragraph (1) or (2), to the signatory operator which employed the coal industry retiree in the coal industry for a longer period of time than any other signatory operator prior to the effective date of the 1978 coal wage agreement.”