BARNHART V. PEABODY COAL CO. (01-705) 537 U.S. 149 (2003)
[…] IV

That the Commissioner lacks authority to assign eligible beneficiaries after the statutory deadline is confirmed by other provisions of the Coal Act that are otherwise rendered incoherent.

A

The calculation of “death benefit premiums” and “unassigned beneficiaries premiums” owed by coal operators is based on an assigned operator’s “applicable percentage,” which is defined in §9704(f) as “the percentage determined by dividing the number of eligible beneficiaries assigned under section 9706 to such operator by the total number of eligible beneficiaries assigned under section 9706 to all such operators (determined on the basis of assignments as of October 1, 1993).” (Emphasis added.)