BARNHART V. PEABODY COAL CO. (01-705) 537 U.S. 149 (2003)
[…] In any event, the relevant question here is not whether §9704(f)(2) excludes other grounds for adjustments to the applicable percentage, but rather whether anything in the statute affirmatively authorizes them. The answer to that question is no–an answer that should not surprise the Court, given its acknowledgment that Congress “did not foresee a failure to make timely assignments.” Ante, at 20.

B

Post-October 1, 1993, initial assignments can also not be reconciled with the Coal Act’s provisions regarding appointments to the board of trustees. Section 9702(b)(1)(B) establishes for the Combined Fund a board of seven members, one of whom is to be “designated by the three employers . . . who have been assigned the greatest number of eligible beneficiaries under section 9706.” The Act provides for an “initial trustee” to fill this position pending completion of the assignment process, but §9702(b)(3)(B) permits this initial trustee to serve only “until November 1, 1993.” It is evident, therefore, that the “three employers . . . who have been assigned the greatest number of eligible beneficiaries under section 9706” must be known by November 1, 1993. It is simply inconceivable that the three appointing employers were to be unknown (and the post left unfilled) until the Commissioner completes an open-ended assignment process–whenever that might be; or that the designated trustee is constantly to change, as