Burson v. Freeman (90-1056), 504 U.S. 191 (1992).
[…] It has not done so.

I therefore respectfully dissent.


Notes

1 See 802 S.W. 2d 210, 213 (Tenn. 1990) ("The specific testimony of the State's witness about confusion, error, overcrowding, etc. concerned the numbers of persons present in the polling place itself, not the numbers of persons outside the polls").

2 Within the polling place itself, and within 10 feet of its entrance, a prohibition against the presence of nonvoters is justified, in part by the absence of normal police protection. Section 2-7-103(c) provides:

"No policeman or other law enforcement officer may come nearer to the entrance to a polling place than ten feet (10') or enter the polling place except at the request of the officer of elections or the county election commission or to make an arrest or to vote."

There is, however, no reason to believe that the Tennessee legislature regarded the normal protection against disruptive conduct outside that 10-foot area as insufficient to guarantee orderly access.