Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1432 - Special financial assistance by the corporation
prev | next
(a) Special financial assistance
(1) In general
The corporation shall provide special financial assistance to an eligible multiemployer plan under this section, upon the application of a plan sponsor of such a plan for such assistance.
* * *
reduction in accordance with section 1085(e)(8) of this title adopted prior to the plan’s application for special financial assistance under this section, and taking into account the reinstatement of benefits required under subsection (k).
(2) Projections
The funding projections for purposes of this section shall be performed on a deterministic basis.
(k) Reinstatement of suspended benefitsThe Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall ensure that an eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance under this section—
(1)
reinstates any benefits that were suspended under section 1085(e)(9) of this title or section 1426(a) of this title in accordance with guidance issued by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to section 432(k)(1)(B) of title 26, effective as of the first month in which the effective date for the special financial assistance occurs, for participants and beneficiaries as of such month; and
(2) provides payments equal to the amount of benefits previously suspended under section 1085(e)(9) or 1426(a) of this title to any participants or beneficiaries in pay status as of the effective date of the special financial assistance, payable, as determined by the eligible multiemployer plan—
(A)
as a lump sum within 3 months of such effective date; or
(B)
in equal monthly installments over a period of 5 years, commencing within 3 months of such effective date, with no adjustment for interest.
(l) Restrictions on the use of special financial assistance
Special financial assistance received under this section and any earnings thereon may be used by an eligible multiemployer plan to make benefit payments and pay plan expenses. Special financial assistance and any earnings on such assistance shall be segregated from other plan assets. Special financial assistance shall be invested by plans in investment-grade bonds or other investments as permitted by the corporation.
(m) Conditions on plans receiving special financial assistance
(1) In general
The corporation, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, may impose, by regulation or other guidance, reasonable conditions on an eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance relating to increases in future accrual rates and any retroactive benefit improvements, allocation of plan assets, reductions in employer contribution rates, diversion of contributions to, and allocation of expenses to, other benefit plans, and withdrawal liability.
(2) LimitationThe corporation shall not impose conditions on an eligible multiemployer plan as a condition of, or following receipt of, special financial assistance under this section relating to—
(A)
any prospective reduction in plan benefits (including benefits that may be adjusted pursuant to section 1085(e)(8) of this title);
(B)
* * *