LOCKE V. DAVEY (02-1315) 540 U.S. 712 (2004)
[…] Helms, 530 U.S. 793, 828 (2000) (plurality opinion). As the State notes and Davey does not dispute, however, the provision in question is not a Blaine Amendment. Tr. of Oral Arg. 5; see Reply Brief for Petitioners 6—7. The enabling Act of 1889, which authorized the drafting of the Washington Constitution, required the state constitution to include a provision “for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools, which shall be … free from sectarian control.” Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, §4, ¶Fourth, 25 Stat. 676. This provision was included in Article IX, §4, of the Washington Constitution (“All schools maintained and supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence”), and is not at issue in this case. Neither Davey nor amici have established a credible connection between the Blaine Amendment and Article I, §11, the relevant constitutional provision. Accordingly, the Blaine Amendment’s history is simply not before us.