LOCKE V. DAVEY (02-1315) 540 U.S. 712 (2004)
[…] The student’s family income must be less than 135% of the State’s median. §250—80—020(12)(e). Finally, the student must enroll “at least half time in an eligible postsecondary institution in the state of Washington,” and may not pursue a degree in theology at that institution while receiving the scholarship. §§250—80—020(12)(f)–(g); see also Wash. Rev. Code §28B.10.814 (1997) (“No aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology”). Private institutions, including those religiously affiliated, qualify as “eligible postsecondary institution[s]” if they are accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body. See Wash. Admin. Code §250—80—020(13).