ArtIII.S2.C1.10.2 Judiciary in the Constitutional Framework
[…] By a limited Constitution, I understand one which contains certain specific exceptions to the legislative authority; such, for instance, as that it shall pass no bills of attainder, no ex-post-facto laws, and the like. Limitations of this kind can be preserved in practice no other way then through the medium of courts of justice, whose duty it must be to declare all acts contrary to the manifest tenor of the Constitution void. Without this, all the reservations of particular rights or privileges would amount to nothing.” ). back
18
U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 ( “[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Judges of the supreme Court . . . .” ). back
19
The Good Behavior Clause created a “permanent tenure of judicial offices” to ensure an “independent spirit in judges.” The Federalist No. 78 (Alexander Hamilton). See ArtIII.S1.10.2.3 Good Behavior Clause Doctrine. back
20