ArtIII.S2.C1.11.3 Constitutional and Statutory Grants of Federal Question Jurisdiction
[…] power is capable of acting on it.” 6 Writing for the Court, Chief Justice John Marshall opined, “when a question to which the judicial power of the Union is extended by the constitution, forms an ingredient of the original cause, it is in the power of Congress to give the [lower federal courts] jurisdiction of that cause, although other questions of fact or of law may be involved in it.” 7 Thus, although the Constitution grants the Judiciary as a whole the power to adjudicate federal questions, it generally leaves to Congress the authority to confer that jurisdiction on specific federal courts.8

Within that constitutional framework, the current general federal question statute, 28 U.S.C § 1331, grants the federal district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 9 Additional statutes grant the federal courts jurisdiction over certain specific categories of cases arising under the Constitution and federal law.10 Although the language of Section 1331 is similar to the constitutional text authorizing the grant of federal question jurisdiction, the Supreme