ArtIII.S2.C1.11.3 Constitutional and Statutory Grants of Federal Question Jurisdiction
[…] 6
22 U.S. 738, 818 (1824). back
7
Id. at 823. back
8
Cf. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 2 (granting the Supreme Court original jurisdiction over “Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party” but providing that the Court’s appellate jurisdiction shall be subject to “such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make” ); see also ArtIII.S2.C2.2 Supreme Court Original Jurisdiction. back
9
28 U.S.C. § 1331. back
10
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (granting the federal district courts “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States,” over federal criminal proceedings); 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (granting the Supreme Court appellate jurisdiction over “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State” in cases arising under the Constitution or federal laws or treaties); id. § 1334 (granting district courts jurisdiction over bankruptcy cases); id. § 1337 (granting district courts jurisdiction over antitrust cases). back
11
See. e.g., Verlinden B. V. v.