ArtIII.S1.9.2 Congressional Power to Structure Legislative Courts
[…] 5
See U.S. Const. art III, § 1; ArtIII.S1.10.2.1 Overview of Good Behavior Clause; ArtIII.S1.10.3.1 Historical Background on Compensation Clause. back
6
28 U.S.C. § 631(e) ( “The appointment of any individual as a full-time magistrate judge shall be for a term of eight years, and the appointment of any individuals as a part-time magistrate judge shall be for a term of four years[.]” ); 26 U.S.C. § 7443 ( “The term of office of any judge of the Tax Court shall expire 15 years after he takes office.” ). back
7
McAllister v. United States, 141 U.S. 174 (1891). back
8
United States v. Fisher, 109 U.S. 143 (1883); Williams v. United States, 289 U.S. 553 (1933). back
9