ArtIII.S1.8.5 Congressional Power to Abolish Federal Courts
[…] For another early example of legislation abolishing federal courts, see Act of March 3, 1863, 12 Stat. 762 (eliminating the then-existing circuit court, district court, and criminal court of the District of Columbia without providing for continued service by the sitting judges). back
15
Act of March 3, 1891, 26 Stat. 826. back
16
Id. § 3. back
17
The Court was created by the Act of June 18, 1910, 36 Stat. 539, and repealed by the Act of October 22, 1913, 38 Stat. 208, 219. back
18
38 Stat. 208, 219. back
19
See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97–164, § 105(a), 171–77, 96 Stat. 25, 27–28; see also 28 U.S.C. § 171(a) ( “The court [of Federal Claims] is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.” ). back
20
96 Stat. 50. back