ArtII.S2.C1.1.15 Martial Law in Hawaii
[…] Two days later the Governor’s action was approved by President Franklin Roosevelt. The regime which the proclamation set up continued with certain abatements until October 24, 1944.

By section 67 of the Organic Act of April 30, 1900,1 the Territorial Governor was authorized “in case of rebellion or invasion, or imminent danger thereof, when the public safety requires it, [to] suspend the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus, or place the Territory, or any part thereof, under martial law until communication can be had with the President and his decision thereon made known.” By section 5 of the Organic Act, “the Constitution shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in the United States.” 2 In a brace of cases which reached it in February 1945, but which it contrived to postpone deciding until February 1946,3 the Court, speaking by Justice Hugo Black, held that the term “martial law” as employed in the Organic Act, “while intended to authorize the military to act vigorously for