Amdt5.4.5 Immunity
[…] To avoid this outcome, the Court emphasized the “use” restriction rationale of Counselman and announced that as a “constitutional rule, a state witness could not be compelled to incriminate himself under federal law unless federal authorities were precluded from using either his testimony or evidence derived from it.” 16 After this decision, Congress enacted a statute replacing all prior immunity statutes and adopting a use-immunity restriction only.17 The Supreme Court upheld this statute in Kastigar v. United States.18

Footnotes
1
See Amdt5.4.3 General Protections Against Self-Incrimination Doctrine and Practice. back
2
18 U.S.C. § 6002. See also 18 U.S.C. § 6003 (providing specifically for “any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court of the United States or a grand jury of the United States . . . .” ). back
3
Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 445–46 (1972).